WEDNESDAY 7 to SUNDAY 25 AUGUST 2019 (inc)

HOW TO BUY TICKETS FOR SHOWS AT THE ACOUSTIC MUSIC CENTRE (Venue 138)

  • EDINBURGH FESTIVAL FRINGE box office from Wednesday 5 June 2019 by phone (+44(0)131 226 0000) over the counter (at 180 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1QS).
  • ACOUSTIC MUSIC CENTRE box office from Wednesday 7 August 2019 at UCC by phone (+44(0)7340 39 93 74) or over the counter from one hour before the first show of the day .

WHERE WE ARE
(Click for Google Maps)

UKRAINIAN COMMUNITY CENTRE
14 Royal Terrace
Edinburgh EH7 5AB

NB: On-street metered car-parking, Monday to Friday from 8:30am to 5:30pm

Join our mailing list for the latest news

The full Edinburgh Festival Fringe printed programme will be published on Wed 5 June 2019.
CLICK HERE to find out how to get your own copy.

ALL SHOWS NOW ON SALE
dateline: Sunday 26 May 2019

Tickets for all the shows listed chronologically below can be bought at either
AMC's own on-line box office or from the Edinburgh Festival Fringe box office.
For information on each show and their direct box office weblinks
go to the alphabetical show listing on the SHOW INFORMATION PAGE

DATE  TIME  SHOW

Wed  7    19:00    Andre Krengel Solo: Human Steps
Wed  7    20:30   Music From The Heart

                           (Andrew Leslie & Stephen Roberts)

Thu   8    16:00    Mrs Shaw Herself
Thu   8    17:30    Luna Blu
Thu   8    19:00    Andre Krengel Solo:
Human Steps
Thu   8    20:30    Joseph Martyn: Songs From The
                                                         Road

Fri   9    14:30    Korean Poetry Series: Part 1
Fri   9    16:00    Mrs Shaw Herself
Fri   9    17:30    Luna Blu
Fri   9    19:00    Andre Krengel Solo
: Human Steps
Fri   9    20:30    Alex Yellowlees Hot Club Quartet
Fri   9    22:00    Black Never Die

Sat 10    13:00    Unhinged: (Ibiyemi and Stuart)
Sat 10    14:30    George Duff and Kevin Macleod
Sat 10    16:00    Mrs Shaw Herself
Sat 10    19:00    Don't Give Up The Day Job
(Ian W Brown)
Sat 10    20:30    Hoolet

Sat 10    22:00    Black Never Die

Sun 11   14:30    Harpy Go Lucky (Pauline Vallance)
Sun 11    16:00    Mrs Shaw Herself

Sun 11    19:00    Westward The Light
Sun 11    20:30    Savourna Stevenson and Steve Kettley

Sun 11    22:00    Black Never DieMon 12    

Mon 12    19:00    Mairi Campbell
Mon 12    20:30    Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal

Mon 12    22:00    Black Never Die

Tue 13    17:30    Hannah Rarity
Tue 13    19:00    Mairi Campbell
Tue 13    20:30    Eilidh Steel & Mark Neal

Tue 13    22:00    Black Never Die


Wed 14    19:00    Mairi Campbell
Wed 14    20:30    Winter Wilson: Folk with its Roots in Blues

Wed 14    22:00    Black Never Die

Thu 15    16:00    Swinging the Sixties
Thu 15    20:30    North Sea Gas: In Concert
Thu 15    22:00    Black Never Die


Fri 16    16:00    Mezzo: Something Borrowed, Something Blue
Fri 16    19:00    Archie Fisher
Fri 16    20:30    Iona Fyfe: Songs of the North East
Fri 16    22:00    Iain Rankin (singer-songwriter)


TOP OF PAGE :: SHOW INFORMATION :: SHOW GRID


 

DATE TIME SHOW

Sat 17    13:00    Unhinged: (Ibiyemi and Stuart)
Sat 17    14:30    A Taste of Summer  (runs until 16:00)
Sat 17    17:30    Hannah Rarity
Sat 17    19:00    Archie Fisher
Sat 17    20:30    North Sea Gas: In Concert

Sat 17    22:00    Curmudgeon In Concert

Sun 18    14:30    Wayfarin' Strangers
Sun 18    16:00    Four Linties and A Craw
Sun 18    17:30    InAbsence
Sun 18    19:00    Savourna Stevenson and Steve Kettley
Sun 18    20:30    Claude Bourbon: Medieval and Spanish blues

Sun 18    22:00    Charlie Harrigan - Le Cowboy Ecossais

Mon 19    16:00    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Mon 19    17:30    Louis Rive: The Cheap Part of Town
Mon 19    19:00    Tim Edey and Ross Ainslie
Mon 19    20:30    Brack'n'File Sing The Iain Rankin Songbook
Mon 19    22:00    Mike Whellans

Tue 20    16:00    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Tue 20    17:30    Louis Rive: The Cheap Part of Town
Tue 20    19:00    Tim Edey
and Ross Ainslie
Tue 20    20:30    Clive Gregson

Wed 21    16:00    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Wed 21    17:30    BrÒg
Wed 21    19:00    Lowit & Garrett
Wed 21    20:30    Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe

Thu 22    14:30    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Thu 22    16:00    Swinging the Sixties
Thu 22    17:30    Lowit & Garrett
Thu 22    19:00    The Quiggs
Thu 22    20:30    North Sea Gas: In Concert
Thu 22    22:00    Kenny Young and the Eggplants

Fri 23    14:30    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Fri 23    16:00    Lisa Kowalski: Free Spirits
Fri 23    17:30    Acoustic Beatles
Fri 23    19:00    Acoustic Eagles
Fri 23    20:30    Kenny Young and the Eggplants

Sat 24    13:00    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Sat 24    14:30    Kenny Young and the Eggplants
Sat 24    16:00    Praise At The Fringe
Sat 24    17:30    Acoustic Bowie
Sat 24    19:00    Acoustic Queen
Sat 24    20:30    Harry Cullen

Sun 25    13:00    Remde Show (Compagnie Remde)
Sun 25    14:30    Arthur and The Scattered Notes
Sun 25    16:00    Traditional Music with a Modern Twist
Sun 25    17:30    Claire Hastings: Acoustic Covers
Sun 25    19:00    BrÒg
Sun 25    20:30    George Machray (singer/songwriter) - Singing Off
Quay


TOP OF PAGE :: SHOW INFORMATION :: SHOW GRID


 

DISABLED ACCESS TO AMC @ UCC
UCC has a portable ramp to get wheelchairs past three steps from the pavement and into the building's ground floor. Thereafter access to the Main Room on the ground floor where the shows take place is flat. There is a disabled toilet on the ground floor towards the rear of the building. Two wheelchair spaces are available in AMC's gig-space, the Main Room.

The building does not have a lift. The basement bar is not accessible by wheelchairs neither from the street nor via the internal stairs from the ground floor.

UKRAINIAN COMMUNITY CENTRE
The Ukrainian Community Centre (aka UCC) at 14 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh EH7 5AB is literally just around the corner from Edinburgh's biggest theatre, The Playhouse and is handy for ...

  • the top of Leith Walk and London Road (many city service buses and buses serving East Lothian stop at the Leith Walk end of London Road)
  • Waverley railway station at the east end of Princes Street
  • St Andrew Square bus station just off the middle of York Place
  • the tram's current terminus at the east end of York Place / top of Leith Walk

UCC is less than one mile (about 1.35 km) from the Fringe Office in the High Street (click here for map). There are some good restaurants and pubs nearby in Leith Walk, along with numerous local and specialist shops. [See Google maps Ukrainian Community Centre, Edinburgh]

ROYAL TERRACE
Royal Terrace (pictured left - looking west to east) runs along the north side of Calton Hill and was designed by the renowned Scottish architect, William Playfair.  Playfair's plan is dated 1819. The terrace was finally completed to Playfair's design in 1860 and is the longest continuous street of Georgian town houses in Edinburgh. Royal Terrace became known as the Amber Mile or Whisky Row because of the number of whisky merchants living there who were reputed to be able to watch their wares being shipped into and abroad from the port of Leith (which must have been before the trees looking down on to London Road matured and obstructed the view!).

STONEYPORT ASSOCIATES, an entertainments agency based in Edinburgh, has brought together the shows which will perform at the ACOUSTIC MUSIC CENTRE @ UCC in August during the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

Previously, from 2005 to 2016 (inc), the Acoustic Music Centre was at St Bride's Centre on the west side of the city centre and was the 'go to' Edinburgh Festival Fringe venue for audiences looking for good acoustic, roots, folk, Celtic music (amongst other things). Something like 70%-75% of that kind of music being presented annually on the Edinburgh Fringe happened in St Bride's. In early 2017 that had to change and AMC found a new home @ UCC.

AMC actually began in 1982 elsewhere in Edinburgh in Chamber's Street Students Union (no longer with us - now offices!!) where it ran very successfully until 1995.


TOP OF PAGE :: SHOW INFORMATION :: SHOW GRID